Contamination and labelling issues cause product recalls

Marks & Spencer (M&S) has issued a recall for its chicken and vegetable soup as it may be tainted by chemical contamination. 

Issued as a precautionary measure, the product affected is available in 600g packs with a use-by date of 30 March 2017. No other M&S products are known to be affected.

Any consumers who have purchased the product are advised not to consume it, but return it to the store from where it was bought where a full refund will be issued.

The retailer has issued point-of-sale notices across its stores that sell the product, explaining to customers why they are being recalled and what to do if they have already been purchased.

M&S said: “The safety of our food is of paramount importance to Marks & Spencer and we take all issues regarding the production of our food extremely seriously. As a precaution, Marks & Spencer has removed chicken and vegetable soup 600g from sale while we conduct investigations with our supplier.

Meanwhile, Cleone Foods is recalling two of its patty products as they do not contain the wording ‘use by’ with the date code information indicating when they are best consumed by.

The products; Island Delight Jerk Chicken Flaky Patties and Island Delight Lamb Shortcrust Patties, both available in 140g, are sold at Tesco, The Co-operative, Asda, Sainsbury’s, Morrisons Iceland and Nisa-Retail stores. No other products from the firm are known to be impacted.

It has been advised that the products are not consumed later than 26 March.

Last week, Douglas Willis issued a recall for a variety of meat products in Wales on a precautionary basis due to the concern that they may contain small or hard pieces of plastic.

Want more stories like this in your inbox?

Sign up for our FREE email newsletter

Keywords:

My Account

Spotlight

Most read

Social

Following the Prime Minister's speech on Brexit, are you more or less confident about leaving the EU?

Calendar