BSOTY finalists announced

The first round of judging is over for this year's Butcher's Shop of the Year Awards and the finalists have now been announced.

The judges had a tough task this year, with the general standard of entries very high and the competition strong across all regions.

Ed Bedington, judge and editor of MTJ, said: “Congratulations to all our finalists and commiserations to those who haven't made it through. However, finalist or not, it’s gratifying to see the standard of butchers’ shops across the UK remains very high.”

The winners of the awards will be announced during a glittering ceremony at the Sheraton Park Lane Hotel, London on 17 November.

Previous winners have seen huge benefits following their success, with last year’s overall winner, Martin Brereton of Bexleys of Old Swan, Liverpool, reporting significant increases in trade after his win.

The awards are sponsored by BPEX, EBLEX, Weddell Swift & Harmony Farm, QMS’ Scotch Butchers Club, Lucas Ingredients, Tican, the Meat Training Council and Cherry Valley.

Butcher Shop of the Year Awards 2009 finalists by category:

Butchers Plus

Jon Thorner's Ltd
Primacy Meats Food Village

Farm Shop

Keelham Hall Farm Shop
Farmer Copleys Farm Shop
Greystone House Farm Shop & Terrace


Broughs of Ormskirk
Pearsons of Ingleton
Aubrey Allen

Midlands & East

Fields of Anlaby
M Mottershead The Fine Food & Meat Specialist
Aubrey Allen

North of England

Riley's Butchers
J Brindon Addy Butchers
R Turnbull & Sons

Northern Ireland

Stewarts Butchers
Quails Fine Foods
K & G McAtamney


Davidsons Specialist Butchers
Simon Howie Butchers
S Collins & Son

South of England

Complete Meats
Hine Meats Ltd/ Greens of Pangbourne
Gerald David & Family Ltd


H J Edwards
Vaughans Family Butcher
N S James & Son

Young Butcher

Forbes Raeburn & Sons – Gary Raeburn

Shaws Fine Meats – Grant McClusky

David Bennett & Son – Stewart McClymont


User Login



Most read


Should the meat industry pay for compulsory abattoir CCTV monitoring?